Nana Diana Takes A Break

Nana Diana Takes A Break

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

SweetCheeks And The Race

SweetCheeks!

Slow down!

Look at Baby E.

He's behind you and

he's trying to keep up

with you!I ahm slohwing dowhn..

cuz I cahn ruhn rweally, rweally fast

when I wahnt tooo..

Lookit me..

Cohme on, BabyEeefan..

I betcha cahn't catch me now. Awww...SweetCheeks..

Look~

You made BabyE feel bad

cuz he thinks you are

running away from him..

Poor little guy...

Wellll, I ahm jus' running

lihke I alwhays do and

hims can run behind me

and catch me or sumthin'.

When I wus a bay-bee I

could ruhn really fast then too..

Cuz I runned awahy frum

my sistahs..*BIG SIGH*


OhKAY! I gonna

rhun backwawrds an'

then hims cahn catch me.


Okay...that's a great idea

SweetCheeks.


Cohme ON BABY E..

I will ruhn backwawrds.. Hey! It doesn't look

like you are running backwards

to me, SweetCheeks!


Yeah- I wus jus' foolin' abhout that

parht.

I dohn't know HOW to run

backwawrds! Okay- time for BabyE to

go to bed now anyway,

SweetCheeks!

Ohkay...

Now that hims has hims

pajahamas on I'hll read

hims a bedtime sthory,

ohkay?


Yeah-

(I can only imagine the

nightmares he will have now) Time for nighty-night.

Say good night to BabyE,

SweetCheeks

and give him a kiss,

okay?


NOOO- I cahn't give

hims a kiss.

Why not?

Cuz hims a

boy and I will get boy gherms..

Just blhow me a kiss

BabyEee..

And so he did!

Another day gone...

Another piece of childhood

memory stacked for keeping...

Another day to

love these precious

children of God!


And now to get SweetCheeks

in bed..

but that is a story for

another day!

Amen.
your photo name

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Thank You Jayme & Nostalgic Press

Jayme over at


had a give away...

and I won!

Yes! I! Did!

If you have never visited Jayme you need to

do it NOW.

She is hysterical..

.well, I think she

is hysterical.

I think MOST people think she

is hysterical.

Ever watched someone open up

a bee hive?

Ever watched someone make a pie?

No? Well, head over to Jayme's place..

.I hope those

were supposed to be

funny videos, Jayme ,

cuz I was laughing

near about to pee my pants!


Anyway, below you will see

the lovely cards

that Nostalgic Press produces.

They are lovely.

They are on fine quality paper

and the colors are

bright and beautiful.

Because I won

I got to pick a package of note cards..

big decision considering

all the choices I had!I finally settled on

a sweet little card

that just says

HELLO!

Now, I must say

I scanned these

in and the scanner

washed all the color out...but

they are bright and beautiful.

Just click on the

cards above and

it will take you to their site.

Thank you ladies! I love them!



They had me at


Hello!;>)

your photo name

Sunday, March 27, 2011

SweetCheeks And MamasBoy

Nana~

Lookit Uncle MamasBoy..

Hims got hims glasses on

in the house!

Why does hims have

them on inside?

Cuz he's crazy, SweetCheeks,

that's why!

Yeah..

Hims ISS crahzy!


Hey..

Uncle MamasBoy~

Yohu arhe crahzy yohu know..

eefvan Nana sayed you arhe crazy..

And, Uncle MamasBoy...

How's youhr wiife?

You mean your AuntieA?

Yeah...

Youhr wife

you silly head!

He's just carazhy,

isn't hims, Nana?

(Uncle MamasBoy is staring

at her cuz she has struck his

funny bone- She IS HIM

at that age-Two peas in a pod)

The he notices something

kind of scary~

Holy Cow! SweetCheeks!

How did you get that great

big bruise on your arm?

That looks awful!

Nana- Tehll him thass a


TATT TOOO.


And isss a REAL TATT TOOO!


Hims thinks itss a bruise...pfffttt!This makes MamasBoy


laugh at his funny little niece.


Issss not funnneee, Uncle MamasBoy!


I doan't like it when you laff at me!


Nana-


Tell him to go hohme nhow


cuz he makes my head hurrtt!!


Yeah...SweetCheeks!


He made my head hurt for 18 years....


and now I can send him home to


make his wife's head hurt...


God bless my daughter-in-law.


And God bless MamasBoy


who brings as much joy to


others as an adult


as SweetCheeks does


in her childhood innocence.


I am beyond blessed~


~Amen~

your photo name

Friday, March 25, 2011

SweetCheeks Is Full....

She's full all right-
full of blarney..
and other
devilish tricks..
But, today,
we are talking about
FOOD~
As you can see
SweetCheeks
ate her meatballs first
and then worked on her
(the best ever)
and green beans..Lulu, on the other hand,
ate her green beans
first and then,
methodically,
ate her mac and cheese
then her meatballs
in that order.

Ria, sweet little Ria,

doesn't eat much of anything.

She eats everything,

but not much of it.

I never make my grandkids

"clean their plates".

I find that most kids

know when they are full..

and making them eat

MORE THAN that

POSSIBLY

sets them up for

a love/hate relationship

with food....or......

eating disorders,

and makes them

dread mealtime.

Each, and every, girl

announced that they

were too full to eat

another bite.

We cleaned up after

our meal and the girls

dressed for the evening....

2 brides and

the Princess...

They said they were

TOO FULL!

However, when Papa

pulled out his

secret stash

of these....

3 sets of eyes

brightened up.

Hey...SweetCheeks..

I thought you were

FULL????

I ahm full..but Ih'm full

of reggyoular food

but nott doughnuts...

cuz doughnuts are my

fhavorhite.

Ih'll share mine with Lulu....Look...we cahn each

haff ouhr owhn cuz therhe are

threehe donuts and

threehe gurls...

Look...we arhe so fhull

they arhe cohming right outta

our moufths!

Seerreeusly, Nana!

Seriously? Hmmmm...

Maybe we should just put them

away if you are so full?

Noh...Ih'm jusss' kiddin'..

Hey...Nana..

What?

Arhe there eny more lefft~

Cuz that one sinked down

to my toes and I cahn

haff another one now.

Really?

Seereeeously, Nana!

Let me check...

Nope-all gone!

Seereeeusly, Nana...

yohu are nott effen funny!

(pffft...maybe I'm not funny

but I know someone who IS~

and I'll let you guess who that might be)

Did you pick out SweetCheeks favorite

new word? Seeerreeeusly, did you?

your photo name

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

WOW!!! Wisconsin Welcomes Spring!!!

Today is March 23, 2011
Spring Has Sprung!
Here is the street that
I take to get to
STARBUCKS
after work....
This is what it looked like today~
Beautiful huh?
Don't you just love
Spring In Wisconsin?
Huh?
Do you have anything that
looks like this at
YOUR HOUSE?
At dusk last night
the playhouse looked
like this...
Now at 4pm CST
it looks like this...
I guess we won't be playing out
there today, will we?
No?

Well, then...

How about a bit of alfresco dining

on the patio off the dining room?

Would you like iced tea or coffee?

Your choice!

Mind you don't put
your mukluks up
on the good chairs-
I just recovered them.
Happy, Happy
Spring!
your photo name

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

SweetCheeks-American Idol-Second TryOut

As you know...
Earlier on
SweetCheeks made it
through the first round
If you missed it..
well..you missed
a smile!

She called herself
Rose
and sang her way
to a ticket to
Hollywood.

Now, she must
do her best to try
and make it through to
the Final Round.
Her "story" has
changed a bit from
Round One.
I think I like this one
even better.
Hello...Young Lady..
Tell us your name
and tell us about yourself.
Wehlll...mhy name is
Rose!
(At least the name has
stayed the same)
and I liffve wiff my
Nana & my Papa..
My Papa is verrrrhy old
but him drived me all the way
heerh in his oldd buss
an we doan't haff enouff to eat
sumtimes and I doan't know
where my otther famley iss..
But I reeelly lovffe to sing!
What are you going to sing for
us today, Rose?
I haff my own liddle peeano and
I gonna play it and my
TWIN SISTAH, RAINBOW,
is gonna sing backup.
Ready?
HIT IT RAINBOW!OH NO!
Whatever is the matter, SweetCheeks?
I mean, uh, Rose?
My bhackup singarh is laying down
and hers woun't hellp me
wiff my addition!
Look...there she is jus' layin' therhe!!!
It's okay, Rose...
Your back up singer won't
be able to go to Hollywood
with you anyway...
So...just go ahead and sing..
I gonna drum too!
Great..
HIT IT-
(to the invisible back up band)
My Papa is oldd and hims just
sittin' here whatching me sing
dis song and hims drives
an old buss and him rubs
my Nana's feet sumtimes..
and yestuhday when hims
wus wurking and I sett next
to himmm...himms smelled
like an old farhm animal...
(and just for your own knowledge-
we do NOT live on a farm...
nor do we have animals-hmmm)
An' thass my song....

How'd I do, juddgess?
Hmmm...Well, you had kind
of a rough start because of
your back up singer..
but you overcame that and
did really good! It's a Yes
from me...(Nana)
Thanhk you!
Papa?
You got a yess from
me-even if you said I smelled bad..
you sang pretty good and
I love the way you played your drum...
Thanhk you!
Rainbow?
(who has moved from Twin sister
to judge-thru the magic of childhood)
Rainbow?
Hmmm...well, you sang off key
and I don't know that song..
You get a NO from me!
Dusn't matter! Dusn't matter!
I got
TWO YESSESSS
AN' I
AM THRU TO THE
FINAL SHOW
in HOLLEEWOOD!
YAAAYYY FOR ME!!!
I MADE IT TO HOLLEEWOOD!!!!
I can hardly wait
for the final show!
I'm thinking of filming it..
cuz I'm sure you won't believe it~
I don't know if I will
believe it myself!
Actually,
I am thinking of taking
the SweetCheeks act
on the road.
She is a one-woman show!
your photo name

Monday, March 21, 2011

SweetCheeks-Starbucks-Swords

It was a half-day of
school for SweetCheek's sisters.
Her older sister, Lulu,
went home with a friend.
SweetCheeks dear little
voice on the phone
asked me if I was
working this day.
I wasn't..
Well, do youh wahnt to
cohme to Stahrbucks fohr
sum coffee er sumthin'?
I sure do!
I am on my way!
When I get there
Ria has her
Vanilla Steamer
and SweetCheeks
has her organic
chocolate milk.
SweetCheeks is shivering
because she took her
sweater off and the
milk is cold...just like the weather.
The girls are sharing
a breakfast sandwich
which is protected by
a pile of swords.
Now I know that looks like
a pile of paper shavings
to you---but those are
SWORDS-
Trust me on this....
You can read about WHY
we need swords in Starbucks
We tell SweetCheeks
NO MORE SWORDS..
It makes a mess...
Soon, we look over and
see this~
The Sword Gatherer

Never one to miss an

opportunity to tattle

on a sister, Ria, the

soft-spoken sweetheart

says..

Nana, Do you see what

SweetCheeks is doing?

She is getting more swords..

and, Nana...those aren't

REALLY SWORDS anyway!

You told her not to get anymore,

RIGHT? *sigh*

Right-o- I am now trapped into

discipline!!!

SweetCheeks...What are you doing?

Huh? What are you doing? NOTTHHING!

Really? You aren't getting more swords,

are you?

No...they iss nott swhords enyways, Nana..

They iss jus' sum old paphar or sumthin..

Well, leave them there!

I amhm leaffing them hehre!Who telled yohu I wuz gehtting morah swhords?

I thought you said you

WEREN'T getting more swords!?!

There is no response to that

statement/query...

Ria? Ria? Did youh tell Nana?

The quiet one knows when to stay quiet.

She just stares at SweetCheeks..

No????....Good..I knhew you wouldn't tehll

cuz youh are my best fwriend~See the eyes? The eyes say it all!

It is now MY secret...

MY SECRET to carry....

because how can you

let someone know that their

"best friend" has betrayed them...

I just can't do it because

there is nothing like

sisterly love, is there?

your photo name

Friday, March 18, 2011

Day Of Silence For Japan

Please spend a
moment
praying for
the people of
Japan
today.
I am doing
that instead of
blogging
or visiting
blogs today.
I will be back tomorrow.
God Bless
and
Keep Our
Fellow Man~
Diana
your photo name

Thursday, March 17, 2011

SweetCheeks Visits Applebees

You know how much
the TRIO
Lulu, Ria & SweetCheeks
love
Starbucks..
Right?
These little
sisters love each other,
their family,
Starbucks
AND
Applebees.internet image-James Hutchinson


The other day I met my
daughter, Ria & SweetCheeks
at Starbucks.
We didn't want them to
eat donuts so we
asked..
How About Lunch?
Most kids would say
McDonalds, don't you think?
Nope!
Not these two!
These two want to go to
Applebees where you can
get a
REAL KID'S MENU!
On the
REAL KID'S MENU
you circle your choice
of lunch entrees.
What do you want
to eat ?
we asked.


I'll SHOW you!
offered SweetCheeks.
Ahhh~
I see you are going to have
the personal pizza!
Noh!
Cahn't you see itss crossed off?
Oh..yes..I do see that..
So what are you having?

Youh'll see,

she counters...
hand hiding her choice until
the waitress arrives to take our order.
What do you want, sweetie?
Asks the cute young waitress.
I'll hafff thiss!I start laughing so hard
my coffee is coming out my nose...
My daughter's face is bright red
and tears shine in her eyes.
SweetCheeks!
You can't have that!
It's a head!

Welll...how cohme isss on the
kids' menu then?
(she's right-looks like a side dish to me)
Huh, Nana?
I jus' wanna see what it
looks like, ohkay?

We quickly resume our
poise...although
the waitress is looking
a bit scattered.
They're out of that,
SweetCheeks!
They arhe?
Yep!
Fresh out!
OH-KAY
(heavy sigh)
I'll hafff the pizza then..
but I really wanted to
see what that looked like.

Soon we have forgotten
all about heads
rolling around on platters..
because we are
eating..
Personal Pizzas..

Is it good?

Yehsss...but I really wanted to see

whut the other thinhg looked like...

maybe they'll hafff that nexht tihme!

Yeah, MAY-BEE.

Lord, PLEASE, PLEASE

let all the heads we see in

Applebees be firmly

attached to someone's shoulders.

Thank you- Amen!

your photo name